ACE Outstanding Contribution

The Award recognizes ACE members for significant contributions or initiatives in promoting and developing the quality of Co-op Education in practitioners’ institutions and/or within B.C.

Criteria

The ACE Board, Awards Committee, and those who nominate candidates for the ACE Outstanding Contribution Award will ensure the nominee meets one or more of the following criteria:

  • A minimum of three years involvement with ACE Board or Committees
  • Significant involvement with or outstanding contributions to projects or initiatives that benefit Co-operative education provincially
  • Has made outstanding contributions in the field of co-operative education including research, teaching, program development, and/or educational administration

 

ACE Outstanding Contribution Award Information 2017

Nominate an ACE Member

  • The call for nominations and distribution of Nomination Forms to all ACE members takes place in January each year.
  • Completed forms to be sent to ACE Awards Committee Chair no later than March 29, 2018.
  • Awards Committee to bring recommendation(s) to the ACE Board. Board has opportunity to present further nominations.
  • Awards to be presented at the ACE AGM in May 2018.

 

Requirements

One (1) PDF electronic document of all completed nomination materials must be RECEIVED by close of business (4:30 pm Pacific Standard Time) on Thursday, MARCH 29, 2018 via email c/o:

Nancy Sly, ACE Awards Committee Chair
(nansly@camosun.ca)

Please title document by Nominee’s Surname, First Name, Organization and Award (OCA).

Example: Smith Joseph-ABC Institution OCA

Past Winners

2017 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award

We are delighted to award the 2017 ACE-WIL Outstanding Service Award to a long-term leader and advocate of the co-op profession, Claudia Sperling of UVic.

Learn More

2017 ACE Lifetime Achievement Award

We are delighted to award the first-ever Lifetime Achievement Award to Andrea Giles of UVic. Devoted to data collection, dedicated to the co-op cause, her relentless work gathering provincial term placement stats and managing our business for over 22 years has helped BC be recognized as a national co-op leader.

Learn More

2016 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award

We are delighted to award the 2016 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award to long term advocate and contributor to the Co-op profession, Cynthia Maclean of BCIT. A practitioner for the last 25 years, Cynthia has been a member of the ACCE for 10 years and from 2014-2016 was the Chair of the council and served on the ACE Board.

Learn More

2015 ACE Outstanding Contribution Award

We are pleased to announce the 2015 Outstanding Service Award will be presented to long time co-op advocate, Muriel Klemetski.

Learn More
2014-15 Gayleen Wren (Langara College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2013-14 Nick Petryszk (BCIT) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2013-14 ACE Member Communication and Web Enhancement Committees Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2012-13 Lynne Murchie (UBC-Sauder School of Business) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2011-12 Judith Hall (BCIT) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2010-11 Leanne MacKenzie (KPU) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2010-11 BCIT Institutional Recognition – Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2009-10 Brad Erickson (UVic) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2008-09 Kevin Rolston (Langara) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2008-09 Andrea Giles (UVic) Special Award for Exceptional Service and Dedication
2007-08 None awarded
2006-07 Larry Iles (TRU) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2006-07 Joanne Thomas (UVic) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005 Dave O’Leary (Capilano College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005 Brad Erikson (Camosun College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2005 CGA Outstanding Leadership in Co-operative Education
2002 Julie Walchli (UBC-Arts) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
2002 Carole Hebden (University College of the Cariboo) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998-2002 Brian Train (Ministry of Advanced Education) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Don Basham (Capilano College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Nancy Johnston and Donna Carswell (SFU-joint award) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Anne Toby (SFU) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Kate Ross (Camosun College) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1999 Dexter MacRae (University College of the Fraser Valley Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998 Andrea Giles (UVic) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998 Don Kwas (Ministry of Advanced Education) Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1998 Sue Giles (Student – UVic) Student Outstanding Contribution to the Association for Co-operative Education
1996 Charlotte Warren (Employer Representative) Bill Cooke Award for Outstanding Contribution